Counted from Texas’s own licence file

Licensed agents in Texas, county by county.

307,480 licences on file, 174,491 individual agents currently able to take a listing. Pick a county for its numbers — and remember the arithmetic that matters here: however many agents a county has, each home takes at most 10 sealed proposals, and no seat can be bought.

CountyLicences on fileAble to take a listing
Harris County52,35929,886
Dallas County27,26615,571
Bexar County21,86111,907
Tarrant County20,89911,410
Travis County20,00711,467
Collin County17,98610,504
Fort Bend County13,7688,254
Denton County13,1157,342
Montgomery County10,3565,939
Williamson County8,9494,856
El Paso County5,2293,162
Galveston County4,1432,411
Brazoria County3,7412,216
Comal County3,6252,009
Hays County3,3061,829
Hidalgo County3,2292,106
Bell County3,1771,773
Lubbock County2,7931,580
Parker County2,5561,520
Nueces County2,4281,440
Ellis County2,3331,373
Rockwall County2,1781,272
Smith County2,0881,192
Guadalupe County1,9971,042
Johnson County1,9701,082
Brazos County1,9081,094
McLennan County1,7911,053
Cameron County1,7011,126
Kaufman County1,571908
Pending County1,495905
Grayson County1,446846
Midland County1,307782
Webb County1,197767
Randall County1,149711
Kendall County1,102656
Jefferson County1,037634
Hood County959513
FL County952302
Taylor County911581
Hunt County849489
Gregg County803500
Wise County801454
Burnet County769440
Tom Green County769482
CA County762268
Bastrop County743422
Waller County725435
Ector County708459
Kerr County690392
Henderson County684401
Medina County521316
Wichita County514305
CO County512177
Llano County509303
Chambers County506308
Walker County468277
Erath County467276
Liberty County465268
Gillespie County460278
Potter County451267
Wilson County442243
Van Zandt County437247
OK County427144
Angelina County423236
Washington County411257
Coryell County397201
Victoria County388239
San Patricio County387227
Bowie County377223
Aransas County377223
Cooke County369221
Hardin County368211
Austin County365230
GA County362106
AR County351134
Wood County347183
Polk County339191
Fayette County329193
LA County327128
Navarro County324190
NM County322151
AZ County31197
Atascosa County292159
Bandera County291162
Grimes County289188
Palo Pinto County281159
Harrison County281158
Caldwell County278159
NC County27179
TN County26598
Orange County264157
Nacogdoches County261162
Lamar County260169
Brown County247138
Fannin County242156
Hill County238142
Lampasas County236141
Wharton County230144
Hopkins County225123
Cherokee County222118
San Jacinto County215120
Upshur County215136
Anderson County211121
Blanco County207123
Maverick County200123

Counties with fewer than 200 licences on file are not listed. Entity licences (brokerages, corporations) are excluded from the active figure.

Find your licence — claiming is free, no card

Pick your state, then type at least two letters of your name or licence number.

Enter my licence by hand · Already claimed? Sign in