Counted from New York’s own licence file

Licensed agents in New York, county by county.

107,375 licences on file, 101,253 individual agents currently able to take a listing. Pick a county for its numbers — and remember the arithmetic that matters here: however many agents a county has, each home takes at most 10 sealed proposals, and no seat can be bought.

CountyLicences on fileAble to take a listing
New York County25,59624,320
Nassau County12,51911,540
Suffolk County11,08310,227
Queens County10,2809,298
Kings County7,3876,946
Westchester County7,3207,053
N/A - Out Of State County3,7793,593
Erie County3,5793,428
Monroe County2,6142,504
Albany County2,5752,484
Richmond County2,3342,191
Rockland County1,8521,796
Orange County1,7451,700
Dutchess County1,6711,618
Onondaga County1,6671,597
Bronx County1,6221,545
Saratoga County1,1321,109
Ulster County787770
Broome County472450
Oneida County448434
Niagara County367355
Putnam County365361
Columbia County329315
Ontario County326308
Schenectady County294282
Chautauqua County261250
Tompkins County259252
Rensselaer County254242
Jefferson County253238
Sullivan County224214
Warren County203199

Counties with fewer than 200 licences on file are not listed. Entity licences (brokerages, corporations) are excluded from the active figure.

Find your licence — claiming is free, no card

Pick your state, then type at least two letters of your name or licence number.

Enter my licence by hand · Already claimed? Sign in