Counted from Florida’s own licence file

Licensed agents in Florida, county by county.

459,627 licences on file, 311,158 individual agents currently able to take a listing. Pick a county for its numbers — and remember the arithmetic that matters here: however many agents a county has, each home takes at most 10 sealed proposals, and no seat can be bought.

CountyLicences on fileAble to take a listing
Dade County68,54648,189
Broward County48,86533,877
Palm Beach County39,66628,266
Orange County31,92520,891
Out Of State County24,03912,109
Hillsborough County23,47015,804
Lee County18,29812,584
Pinellas County16,86211,319
Collier County12,2678,575
Duval County11,7668,338
Sarasota County11,0547,887
Brevard County9,6716,558
Pasco County9,1556,289
Volusia County9,1406,196
Osceola County9,0095,932
Polk County8,9466,031
Seminole County8,5325,486
Manatee County7,6405,363
Lake County7,5895,073
St. Johns County7,3765,387
St. Lucie County6,4514,482
Marion County5,4433,692
Charlotte County3,9822,847
Martin County3,8062,639
Bay County3,1942,355
Okaloosa County3,1062,230
Indian River County3,1012,098
Walton County3,0732,322
Escambia County3,0052,110
Leon County2,9542,037
Clay County2,8181,965
Alachua County2,7281,885
Flagler County2,7222,016
Hernando County2,6631,856
Santa Rosa County2,5991,820
Citrus County2,1841,479
Monroe County2,1231,599
Sumter County2,0491,334
Nassau County1,4541,030
Highlands County1,068724
Columbia County500335
Putnam County478317
Wakulla County416292
Levy County386231
Okeechobee County339234
Hendry County331212
Suwannee County298178
Desoto County234146
Gadsden County229133
Gulf County222159
Jackson County204128

Counties with fewer than 200 licences on file are not listed. Entity licences (brokerages, corporations) are excluded from the active figure.

Find your licence — claiming is free, no card

Pick your state, then type at least two letters of your name or licence number.

Enter my licence by hand · Already claimed? Sign in